Privacy Policy & Cookies Policy

This Privacy Policy serves to outline how INOVA+ -INNOVATION SERVICES, SA (INOVA+), as EFACA’s website manager, deals with any personal data you provided while visiting this website.

Types of data we collect and what we use it for
a. When you access the EFACA website: In line with most websites, analytical data is collected on an aggregated basis of all visitors to the website. The data that we collect, through Google Analytics, is anonymised and, therefore, cannot be matched to a specific person. If you do not want your data to be collected by Google Analytics, you can opt out through the download page of Google Analytics’ Opt-out Browser Add-on.
b. Our website uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience when navigating the website. A cookie is a small file of information which is sent to your computer when you visit a website. This purpose of this file is to allow the site to recognise your browser and can also be used to store user preferences. When you visit the website, we provide a cookie notification which informs you that we use cookies on this site. You can choose to accept cookies or not within your browser settings. Different browsers have different controls available to you. Typically, your browser will enable you to choose to accept, refuse or delete all cookies. Please select your browser below for further details on how to proceed with the preceding actions:
• Google Chrome
• Internet Explorer
• Firefox
• Safari
• Safari Mobile
• Opera
For this purpose, please consult our Cookies Policy.
c. If you reach out to any of the listed contacts under the section “Contact Us”, you will be sharing your contact details with INOVA+, who may process your data to send you information about EFACA project and its objectives and to interact and answer your questions.

What we do with your data
a. Aside from cookies and data referred to, we do not collect, store or re-use any personally identifiable data exclusively due to your visit to the website. If this changes in the future, we will update this Privacy Policy accordingly.
Your personal data will be processed based on the legitimate interests of INOVA+ and only with your consent.
With whom we may share your personal information
Your personal data may be disclosed to the project´s partners.
The data provided will be securely stored on the project partner databases which adhere to GDPR compliance.
Your personal data may be processed by companies subcontracted by INOVA+, namely for website hosting and email. These companies are only provided with the personal data necessary for the provision of the service in question.
The personal data may also be accessed by auditors external to INOVA+, namely by funding authorities for reporting and auditing purposes, with the guarantee that they will be kept confidential and will not be used for purposes other than their purpose.
Your data will be processed inside of the European Union.

Your data protection rights
We would like to make you aware of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
1) Access: the right to ask INOVA+ for copies of your personal data;
2) Rectification: the right to request that INOVA+ corrects any information you believe to be inaccurate;
3) Erasure: the right to request that INOVA+ erases your personal data from our records;
4) Restrict processing: the right to request that INOVA+ restricts the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions;
5) Object to processing: the right to object to INOVA+ processing your personal data, under certain conditions;
6) Data portability: the right to request that INOVA+ transfers the data we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions
If you make a request, we have one month to address your query. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at dpo@inova.business.

Data retention
We store the information we collect about you for as long as necessary for the purpose(s) for which we collected it.
Your personal data will be stored by INOVA+ until 31st December 2028 as this is two years after the expected completion of EFACA.
Once the maximum retention period is reached, the personal data will be irreversibly anonymised (anonymised data may be retained) or securely destroyed.

Security Measures adopted for the protection of personal data
INOVA+ uses a variety of security measures, including authentication tools, encryption, and digital certificates to help protect and maintain the security, integrity, and availability of your personal data.
Although data transmission over the internet or website cannot guarantee full security against intrusion, INOVA+ and its service providers employ their best efforts to implement and maintain physical, electronic, and procedural security measures designed to protect Users’ personal data in compliance with applicable data protection requirements. Among others, INOVA+ implements the following:

  • Protection of information technology systems through firewalls, with a view to preventing unauthorised access to their personal data;
  • Permanent monitoring of access to information technology systems with a view to preventing, detecting, and avoiding the improper use of your personal data;
  • Our servers are in the European Economic Area

Responsibility for use of the Website
INOVA+ cannot be held responsible for any damages or losses suffered by Users resulting from the correct or incorrect use of the Website, as well as arising from access by third parties to the Users’ computer and computer system, viruses, etc.

Right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC)
If you wish to raise a complaint, you can contact us (dpo@inova.business) in the first instance.
If you are not satisfied, you can also lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authorities (in Portugal – Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados – CNPD) if you believe that your rights over your personal data have been compromised.

Updates to the Privacy Statement
We may change this Privacy Policy. The ‘Last updated’ section at the bottom of this page indicates when it was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective once we post the revised version on the EFACA website. Your use of the EFACA website and services following these changes means that you accept the Privacy Policy.

How to contact us
The data controller for the EFACA website and services provided through this website is INOVA+ – INNOVATION SERVICES, S.A. (“INOVA+”), with head office at Rua Dr. Afonso Cordeiro, n. º 567, in Matosinhos and Leça da Palmeira, 4450-309 Matosinhos.
If you need to contact INOVA+ regarding any of your rights as set out in this Privacy Policy, all such requests should be made in writing by the e-mail dpo@inova.business.

Cookie Notice
This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse the website you agree to EFACA’s Cookies Policy [RO1] [MC2].

What Are Cookies?
Cookies are small text files that can be stored on your computer by your internet browser, retaining only information related to your browsing preferences.
Cookies are used to make the website work more efficiently and provide information to the owners of the website. They collect generic information, such as how you find and use the website, the type of device you use and other relevant information that allows all components of the website to be provided correctly and adapted or data to be automatically filled in.
There are two major categories of cookies:
• Own cookies, used directly by us on your device;
• Third-party cookies, used by third parties, through EFACA

How Are Cookies Used?
Visitors to this website use different computers and web browsers. To make your visits as simple as possible, a record of the type of browser (e.g., Microsoft Edge, Google Chrome) and operating system (e.g., Windows, Macintosh) used and the domain name of your internet service provider are elements which are part of the cookies file.

Cookie Management?
All browsers allow the respective user to accept, refuse or delete cookies, namely by selecting the appropriate settings in the respective browser.
Please note, however, that disabling cookies may affect, in whole or in part, your browsing experience on the Website.
You can configure cookies in the “options”, “preferences” or “settings” menu of your browser.
To learn more about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org where you can find information on how to manage your settings for the various browser providers.
EFACA reserves the right, at any time, without prior notice and with immediate effect, to change, add, update, or delete, partially or totally, the present information on cookies.

What Kind of Cookies Do We Use and Why?
We use different types of cookies, as described below:
• Strictly necessary cookies, which are essential for the basic functions of the website and the website will not function as intended without them. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable data;
• Performance cookies, which help us measure the performance of the website and improve the user experience. By using performance cookies, we do not store personal data, we only use the information collected through these cookies in an aggregated and anonymous way;
• Functional cookies, which help to perform certain functionalities, such as sharing website content on social media platforms, collecting feedback and other third-party features;
• Analytics cookies, which are used to understand how visitors interact with the website. These cookies help to provide information on metrics of the number of visitors, bounce rate, origin of traffic, etc.

The following table provides an explanation of the Cookies used on the EFACA website and their purpose:

ProviderCookie IDFunctionTypeDuration
CookieYesviewed_cookie_policyThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether the user has consented to the use of cookies or not. It does not store any personal personal data.Necessary11 months
CookieYescookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryThis cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies are used to store user consent for cookies in the ”Necessary” category.Necessary11 months
CookieYescookielawinfo-checkbox-functionalThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record user consent for cookies in the “Functional” category.Necessary11 months
CookieYescookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticsThis cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store user consent for cookies in the “Analytics” category.Necessary11 months
CookieYescookielawinfo-checkbox-othersThis cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store user consent for cookies in the “Other” category.Necessary11 months


Cookies that have been set in the past?
If you have disabled one or more cookies, we may still use the information collected before setting the disabled preference; however, we will no longer use the disabled cookie to collect further information.

How to manage cookies in different browsers?
You can allow, block, or delete cookies installed on your computer by configuring the options of the browser installed. Please read the help section of your browser carefully to find out more information on how to activate “private mode” or unblock certain cookies.

Location of this option in the most common browsers:
• Google Chrome – By clicking on the Settings option and then the Privacy and Security menu within it;
• Microsoft Edge – By clicking on the Settings option and then Cookies and Site Permissions menu within it;
• Mozilla Firefox – By clicking on the Settings option and then the Privacy and Security menu within it;
• Safari – By clicking on the Preferences option and then the Privacy menu within it

Consent
By accepting the use of cookies, we consider that the user accepts the use of cookies for the purposes indicated and in accordance with the conditions contained in this page.
If, at any time, you wish to withdraw your consent to our Cookies Notice, you must delete the cookies stored by adjusting the corresponding options found in the “Tools” menu of your browser.

Contact Us
If you have any questions regarding this Cookies Notice you may contact us at efaca@inova.business